GARTNER PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

ABOUT THIS POLICY

 

IT Executive Events (Pty) Limited and IT Management Advisory Services (Pty) Limited both trading as Gartner SA  (both herein referred to as Gartner) is committed to business practices in compliance with all relevant legislation, which for purposes of this Privacy Policy, includes the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”) once in operation.

 

This policy sets out the categories of personal information we may collect from you or other sources when you make use of our website at www.gartner.co.za, enter, or apply to enter into agreements with us as well as how we process that personal information.

 

We may amend this policy from time to time, in line with changes required by legislation or otherwise.  You therefore agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the website for any such change. Unless otherwise specified, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

 

If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact us directly at sa.events@gartner.co.za

 

By entering into any agreement with us, or by applying to enter any such agreement, or by using our website, you agree to the terms as set out in this policy.

 

 

SECURITY

We protect and manage information that we hold about you.

We make use of electronic and computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption.

We have physical and electronic access control to our buildings.

We only authorise access to information to those employees who require it to fulfil their designated responsibilities.

We are committed to appropriate technical and other security measures in line with acceptable industry standards to safeguard your information.

 

 

COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION

“Personal information” (referred to herein, simply as “information”) includes any personal information as defined in POPI.

 

We collect information about you as follows:

 

When you use our website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser which may from time to time, include your location, IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested.

 

This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual at the time. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies enable us to improve your service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise you when you return to our website.

 

You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, but if you do this you may not be able to enjoy full use of our website and you may not be able to take advantage of certain promotions we may run from time to time.  

 

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION


Information we hold

 

We may for example collect and use the following information about you:

and any other information which we reasonably need to perform our duties in pursuance of any agreement we may have with you, make decisions about you or fulfil our regulatory or other business obligations.

 

Personal information about children and special personal information

 

Gartner does not intentionally collect personal information about children and will only process information about children with the consent of a competent person (someone like the parent or guardian) or if otherwise allowed for in law.

 

Gartner also does not intend to process any “special personal information” as defined in POPI, which includes for example political, religious or health-related information, and will only process special personal information with your consent or if otherwise allowed to do so in law.

 

Information we share

 

We will only share your information with third parties with your consent or if otherwise allowed to do so in law. We have trusted relationships with selected third parties who perform services on our behalf. All service providers are bound by contract to maintain the security of your personal information and to use it only as permitted by us.

 

We may share information about you:

 

How we use your information

 

We undertake to only process your information insofar it is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purposes set out below.

 

We will use your information to:

 

 

Your information may also be used for other purposes for which you give your permission or where we are permitted to do so in law or it is in the public interest to disclose the information.

 

You may on reasonable grounds object to the processing of your personal information, after which we undertake not to continue to process such information, except as provided for in law.

 

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION


You have a right to access certain personal records we hold about you. Requests can be made in writing to sa.events@gartner.co.za

 

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate and you can do so by sending us an e-mail to sa.events@gartner.co.za